Menendez Honors Young NJans for Appointments to US Military Service Academies

Menendez Honors Young NJans for Appointments to US Military Service Academies

    

NEWARK, N.J. – U.S. Senator Bob Menendez (D-NJ) hosted a reception Monday in his Newark office to celebrate the 30 exceptional, young New Jerseyans accepted this year to the four U.S. military service academies.  This class represents the largest number of candidates nominated by the Senator to be appointed to the service academies. 

Click here to see photos from Monday’s reception

 “It is a true honor to meet and congratulate these young individuals who will represent New Jersey at these very selective institutions of higher education,” Sen. Menendez said. “I am so grateful for their willingness to serve our country and wish them the best of luck as they begin this new adventure.”

The following nominees by Sen. Menendez for the service academies were chosen for their excellent academic records, leadership potential and strong character, among other criteria:

U.S. Military Academy at West Point

  • Ryan S. Barry of Basking Ridge (Ridge High School)
  • Lauren M. Boos of Glen Rock (Glen Rock High School)
  • Nicholas N. Ghichlian of Paramus (Paramus High School)
  • Jake T. Hohmann of Columbia (North Warren Regional High School)
  • David A. Kass, Jr. of Chatham (Chatham High School)
  • Spencer S. Lee of New Milford (New Milford High School)
  • John M. Lorenz of Glen Rock (Glen Rock High School)
  • Josiah B. Park of North Brunswick (Rutgers Preparatory School)
  • Nneka Pilgrim of Hackettstown (Pope John XXIII)
  • Justin Stoll of Pompton Lakes (Pompton Lakes High School)

U.S. Naval Academy

  • Russell A. Bauer III of Tabernacle (Seneca High School/Virginia Tech University)
  • Dean Caravala of West Caldwell (James Caldwell High School) (*attending Naval Academy Preparatory School)
  • John L. Higgins of Ho-Ho-Kus (Northern Highlands Regional High School)
  • Yoon Jae Heo of Maplewood (Seton Hall Preparatory School)
  • Zachary P. Krause of Neptune (Neptune High School)
  • Alexander L. Lopez of Highlands (Toms River High School South)
  • Kyle M. McKean of Middletown (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)
  • Alexander Stamato of Jersey City (Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School)
  • Stephen Viera of Long Branch (Marine Academy of Science and Technoloy)
  • Delany Walz of Mays Landing (Homeschooled)

U.S. Air Force Academy

  • Cassandra Hahn of Newton (Kittatinny Regional High School)
  • Andrea E. Hilario of West Milford (West Milford Township High School)
  • Madeleine W. Morlino of Moorestown (Moorestown High School)

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

  • Jeffrey P. Attardi of Manahawkin (Southern Regional High School)
  • Andrew R. Davis of West Creek (Southern Regional High School)
  • Russell Horn of Skillman (Montgomery High School/SUNY Maritime College)
  • Eric J. Sobocinski of Southampton (Bishop Eustace Preparatory School)
  • Daniel S. Stern of Short Hills (Millburn High School)
  • Karsten Tribus of Stewartsville (Phillipsburg High School)
  • Brian S. Vogel of Upper Saddle River (Northern Highlands High School/Ramapo College)

###